jeylam2666

jeylam2666

Lv10

jeylam2666

30 Followers
38 Following
81 Helped

ANSWERS

Published3326

Subjects

Architecture13Project Management18History65Law16Management39Music14English529Philosophy9Anthropology21Astronomy28Business26Marketing33Science93Electrical Engineering19Mechanical Engineering10Prealgebra17Sociology22Geography52Nursing21Psychology48Communications16Ethics10Information Technology192Algebra131Precalculus5Engineering79Geometry7Computer Science136Accounting119Calculus36Biology386Mathematics345Statistics12Physics174Finance34Economics251Chemistry300
Answer:A) Gypsum
Answer:D) Copper sulphate
Answer:A. Fermi
Answer:B. capillary action phenomenon
Answer:5.972 × 10^24 kg
Answer:Galileo Galilei
Answer: x
Answer: b
Answer: Telophase
Answer: d
Answer:1. Option 3

Q57. In which direction do sister chromatids move during anaphase?A.)They move toward the middle of the parent cell, at or near the midline.B.)Each sister chromatid moves toward the center of the spindle pole it is attached to.C.)They move toward each other.D.) Sister chromatids separate and move in metaphase, not anaphase.Q58. Why does the nuclear envelope dissolve during mitosis?*Check all that apply*:To allow the spindle to attach to chromosomes.To allow DNA to condense into chromosomes.To allow sister chromatids to move to opposite sides of the cell.To allow spindles to move to opposite sides of the cell.Q59. What would happen if DNA was not condensed into chromosomes during mitosis?A.)DNA would not be replicated.B.)The spindle would not form.C.)DNA could become tangled or tear while moving to opposite sides of the cell.D.)All of the above.Q60. The drug colchicine prevents microtubules from forming or growing. Which statement below of colchicine-treated cells in mitosis is FALSE?A.)Mitosis proceeds normally until the end of metaphase.B.) Colchicine disrupts mitosis in cancerous and noncancerous cells.C.) Chromosomes condense and the nuclear envelope dissolves normally.D.) The spindle will not attach to chromosomes.Q61. Suppose a cell lacked kinetochores, but produced otherwise normal chromosomes. In which stage would mitosis arrest?A.)ProphaseB.)PrometaphaseC.)MetaphaseD.)AnaphaseQ62. Imagine an animal cell was unable to break down its nuclear envelope during mitosis, so microtubules could not pierce the nuclear envelope. The cell is otherwise normal. In which stage would mitosis arrest?A.) ProphaseB.) PrometaphaseC.) MetaphaseD.) The cell would complete mitosis but would produce aneuploid daughter cells.Q63. A cell attempts mitosis with only one spindle pole (with many microtubules), but is otherwise normal. Which of the following is true for this cell?A.)The spindle would never attach to kinetochores.B.) f the drug Taxol were administered, the spindle would be unaffected.C.) The cell would begin but not complete telophase.D.)The cell would not be able to enter anaphase.Q64. Which of the following events occur after the nuclear envelope dissolves?Check all that apply:A.) DNA condenses into chromosomes.B.) Chromosomes align at the midline of the cell.C.) Cohesin dissolves.D.)Sister chromatids move to opposite sides of the cell.Q65. Which of the following are made of or contain DNA?Check all that apply:A.)ChromosomesB.) CohesinC.)KinetochoresD.) MicrotubulesQ66. Which of the following is a microtubule organizing center?A.) ChromosomeB.) CentrosomeC.) CentromereD.) None of theseQ67. How does the spindle move sister chromatids during anaphase?A.) Sister chromatids are pushed together, away from spindle poles.B.)Sister chromatids are pulled toward the spindle poles.C.)Spindle microtubules engage in a tug-of-war that centers chromosomes at the midline.D.) None of the above. Spindles do not use mechanical forces.

Answer:57. Option b.
  1. Nucleic acids are not found in which of the followingstructures?

A.

The nucleus

B.

Mitochondria

C.

Plant vacuoles

D.

Ribosomes

E.

Prokaryotic cells

Answer choice c

2. Some proteins that are on the surface of mammalian cellscontain carbohydrates. These proteins are synthesized by _______and the sugars added in the _______.

A.

mitochondrial ribosomes; smooth endoplasmic reticulum

B.

the rough endoplasmic reticulum; Golgi apparatus

C.

cytoplasmic ribosomes; smooth endoplasmic reticulum

D.

Golgi apparatus; rough endoplasmic reticulum

E.

cytoplasmic ribosomes; plasma membrane

Answer choice A

3. Which of the following statements about the nucleus in animalcells is false?

A.

The nucleus occupies the largest volume of the cell.

B.

DNA replication takes place in the nucleus.

C.

The nucleolus is located in the nucleus.

D.

DNA in the nucleus combines with proteins.

E.

The nucleus is the site of protein synthesis.

Answer choice B

4.The endomembrane system

A.

is present in prokaryotes.

B.

includes the endoplasmic reticulum and the mitochondria.

C.

includes the Golgi apparatus and the endoplasmic reticulum.

D.

functions to make ATP.

E.

does not exist in plant cells.

Answer choice B

5. Which of the following organelles is involved in energyconversions?

A.

Lysosomes

B.

Vacuoles

C.

Chloroplasts

D.

Peroxisomes

E.

Nuclei

Answer choice C

6. Which of the following organelles are found only inplants?

A.

Glyoxysomes

B.

Golgi

C.

Peroxisomes

D.

Mitochondria

E.

Endoplasmic reticulum

Answer choice B

7. Plastids are

A.

present in nearly all plant cells.

B.

always green.

C.

present in photosynthetic prokaryotes.

D.

present in all eukaryotes.

E.

very similar to mitochondria.

Answer choice C

8. Which of the following structures is directly involved withthe movement of organelles within a cell?

A.

Golgi apparatus

B.

Endoplasmic reticulum

C.

Mitochondrion

D.

Microtubules

E.

Intermediate filaments

Answer choice B

9.Which of the following proteins powers the movement of bothcilia and vesicles within a cell?

A.

Myosin

B.

Actin

C.

Keratin

D.

Dynein

E.

Kinesin

Answer choice A

10. Amoeba proteus is injected with a drug thatinhibits the formation of microtubules. What effect does this haveon the organism's movement?

A.

It is alive but rounds up and does not move.

B.

It shows hyperactive movement.

C.

It dies.

D.

It only moves in one direction.

E.

It continues to move with no effect.

Answer choice B

Answer:1. Option c.

1) Loss of troponin T from the thin filament will result inwhich of the following?

a) No crossbridge activity with increases incalcium

b) Contunially active crossbridge cycling in the absenceof calcium

c) Shorter thin filaments

d) Loss of tropomyosin

e) There is no effect on control ofcrossbridges

2) Blebbistatin is a newly identified small molecule inhuibitorof myosin heavy chain. Scientists determined that it binds to themyosin-ADP-Pi complex with high affinity and inhibits ADP-Pirelease. What step of cross bridge function is affected?

a) ATP binding to the myosin head

b) Myosin binding to actin

c) Release of bound myosin from actin

d) cross bridge movement

e) It causes rigor mortis.

3) The muscle contraction with the highest maximum velocity ofshortening occurs under what conditions?

a) Only when lifting the heaviest load

b) Only in the shortest muscles

c) Only in the muscles with the highest number ofmitochondria

d) Only under unloaded conditions

e) Only in the hamstring muscles

4) There is a disease in which skeletal muscle cannot storeglycogen. What would you predict as an outcome?

a) Increased muscular endurance

b) Less reliance on the liver for glucose duringcontractions

c) More reliance on the liver for glucose duringcontractions

d) Increased muscle strength

e) Changes in the length: tensionrelationship

5) Caffeine is a known agonist of the ryanodine receptor inmuscle. If you put caffeine on a single muscle fiber you wouldexpect the following to happen?

a) Generation of an action potential

b) Changes in DHPR status along thet-tubule

c) Increased SERCA activity

d) Hypertrophy of the muscle fiber

e) Decreased calcium levels outside thecell

Answer: 1. Option d
Answer:Answer is b and d
Answer:2. Option 4.
Answer:Option 5
Answer:Microtubules
Answer:Disk clean up utility
Answer:Quantum
Answer:A. Cross product
Answer:Decibels
Answer:D. equal to 0 Scalar product of two perpendicular vectors is zero.
Answer: like plsss D. equal to 0
Answer:D. Vector quantities
Answer:B. Vector quantities
Answer:HF and CH3NH2
Answer:choices missing
Answer: Enterprise information systems
Answer: device drivers
Answer:ROM
Answer:All of these
Answer:a user account can belong to only one group at a time
Answer: USB port
Answer: b. No, some accounts are for saving and others are for investing.
Answer:B. expect the entrepreneur to provide a business plan.
Answer:3) Plane mirror
Answer: 4) Faraday's law of electromagnetic induction
Answer:2) tangent to the circle at the point of observation
Answer:3) the force that it exerts on the ground

Weekly leaderboard

Start filling in the gaps now
Log in