mas111

mas111

Lv10

University of San Agustin

61 Followers
0 Following
13 Helped
RN/Online tutor/freelancer

ANSWERS

Published25000

Subjects

Architecture24Project Management55History290Law3Management137Music79English106Philosophy2Anthropology92Astronomy148Business212Marketing1Science438Electrical Engineering18Sociology79Geography220Nursing50Psychology130Communications26Ethics91Information Technology548Algebra30Engineering49Probability5Geometry6Computer Science52Accounting4394Calculus2Biology10853Mathematics51Statistics25Physics286Finance106Economics6088Chemistry304
Answer:Acetylcholine is the chief neurotransmitter of the parasympathetic nerv...
Answer:The calcium signals activate a contraction-relaxation cycle. Contractio...
Answer:Muscle contraction is the tightening, shortening, or lengthening of mus...
Answer:Anatomy and Physiology education help in understanding the health statu...
Answer: Step-by-step explanation:Adaptations are features of anatomy, physiolo...
Answer: 1. parenchyma tissues, collenchyma tissues, and sclerenchyma tissues
Answer:The plant cell has a cell wall, chloroplasts, plastids, and a central v...
Answer:The three main parts are: the roots, the leaves, and the stem. Each par...
Answer: The most important steps are (1) agonist binding, (2) receptor conform...

Choose only one correct answer

QUESTION 1

Transautophosphorylation occurs in which two of the followingsignaling pathways?

a.GPCR and RTK pathways

b.RTK and Integrin/FAK pathways

c.S/TKR and PKA pathways

d.GPCR and Ras pathways

e.MAPK and cAMP pathways

QUESTION 2

Which of the following receptors are activated by GTP?

a.G protein coupled receptors only

b.tyrosine kinase receptors only

c.both G protein coupled receptors and tyrosine kinasereceptors

d.neither G protein coupled receptors nor tyrosine kinasereceptors

QUESTION 3

Why can both GPCR and RTK pathways activate calmodulin?

a.Because both activate PLC

b.Because both activate PI3K

c.Because both trigger an action potential

d.Because both activate Ras

e.Because both activate PKA

QUESTION 4

Ion channel receptors __________ enzymes. They __________ bindsignaling ligands.

a.are, do

b.are not, do

c.are, do not

d.are not, do not

QUESTION 5

PIP2 is cleaved by ___________ to produce _____________.

a.phosphodiesterase, DAG and IP3

b. phospholipase C, DAG and IP3

c. phosphodiesterase, DAG and calcium

d. phospholipase C, DAG and calcium

QUESTION 6

Why are integrins considered to be signaling proteins?

a.Because they bind ECM

b.Because they bind heterotrimeric G proteins

c.Because they bind FAK

d.Because they bind MAPK

e.Because they bind Sos

QUESTION 7

Why isn’t tubulin considered a G protein?

a.Because it doesn’t propagate a signal in a signalingpathway

b.Because it doesn’t bind to GPCR

c.Because it doesn’t bind to a GEF or a GAP

d.Because it doesn’t undergo transautophosphorylation

e.Because it doesn’t bind GTP

Answer: D A D A B C D

Choose only one correct answer

QUESTION 1

Transautophosphorylation occurs in which two of the followingsignaling pathways?

a.GPCR and RTK pathways

b.RTK and Integrin/FAK pathways

c.S/TKR and PKA pathways

d.GPCR and Ras pathways

e.MAPK and cAMP pathways

QUESTION 2

Which of the following receptors are activated by GTP?

a.G protein coupled receptors only

b.tyrosine kinase receptors only

c.both G protein coupled receptors and tyrosine kinasereceptors

d.neither G protein coupled receptors nor tyrosine kinasereceptors

QUESTION 3

Why can both GPCR and RTK pathways activate calmodulin?

a.Because both activate PLC

b.Because both activate PI3K

c.Because both trigger an action potential

d.Because both activate Ras

e.Because both activate PKA

QUESTION 4

Ion channel receptors __________ enzymes. They __________ bindsignaling ligands.

a.are, do

b.are not, do

c.are, do not

d.are not, do not

QUESTION 5

PIP2 is cleaved by ___________ to produce _____________.

a.phosphodiesterase, DAG and IP3

b. phospholipase C, DAG and IP3

c. phosphodiesterase, DAG and calcium

d. phospholipase C, DAG and calcium

QUESTION 6

Why are integrins considered to be signaling proteins?

a.Because they bind ECM

b.Because they bind heterotrimeric G proteins

c.Because they bind FAK

d.Because they bind MAPK

e.Because they bind Sos

QUESTION 7

Why isn’t tubulin considered a G protein?

a.Because it doesn’t propagate a signal in a signalingpathway

b.Because it doesn’t bind to GPCR

c.Because it doesn’t bind to a GEF or a GAP

d.Because it doesn’t undergo transautophosphorylation

e.Because it doesn’t bind GTP

Answer: D D C A B A

1.Which of the following is a cellsurface receptor? (select any/all answers that apply)

A.

Transducin

B.

Ligand-gated ion channel

C.

Receptor serine/threonine kinase

D.

Steroid hormone receptor

E.

Insulin receptor

2.Which of thefollowing can act as an intracellular second messenger (selectany/all answers that apply)?

A.

Sodium ions

B.

Potassium ions

C.

Calcium ions

D.

Diacylglycerol

E.

Inositol trisphosphate

3.GEFs:

A.

is another term for GAPs.

B.

accelerate the rate at which GBPs (GTP-binding proteins)hydrolyze their bound GTP.

C.

accelerate the rate at which GBPs exchange GDP for GTP.

D.

phosphorylate substrate molecules.

E.

dephosphorylate substrate molecules.

4. Calmodulin binds calcium ionsvia:

A.

leucine zipper motifs.

B.

PH domains.

C.

SH2 domains.

D.

PTB domains.

E.

EF hands.

5. Which of thefollowing resides on the intracellular side of the plasma membrane(select any/all answers that apply)?

A.

the N-terminus of a GPCR

B.

the C-terminus of a GPCR

C.

the beta subunit of a heterotrimeric G protein

D.

the G protein-binding domain of a GPCR

E.

the ligand-binding domain of a GPCR

6. An activated GPCR typicallyfunctions as a(n) _____________ for its associated heterotrimeric Gprotein.

A.

GEF

B.

GAP

C.

RGS protein

D.

kinase

E.

phosphatase

7. GTP-binding to the alpha subunitof a heterotrimeric G protein causes (select any/all answersthat apply):

A.

the alpha subunit to dissociate from the beta/gamma dimer.

B.

the beta subunit to dissociate from the gamma subunit.

C.

all three G protein subunits to dissociate from one another.

D.

the heterotrimeric G protein to dissociate from the GPCR.

E.

the alpha subunit to dissociate from its effector molecule.

8. IP3receptors: (select any/all answers that apply)

A.

directly interact with PLC (Phospholipase C) at the plasmamembrane.

B.

directly interact with PKC (Protein Kinase C) at the plasmamembrane.

C.

are ligand-gated ion channels.

D.

serve as a link between G?q activation and increasesin cytosolic calcium.

E.

serve as a link between G?o activation and increasesin cytosolic calcium.

9. CaM kinases:(select any/all answers that apply)

A.

are activated by calcium/calmodulin complexes.

B.

are tyrosine kinases.

C.

are serine/threonine kinases.

D.

have a structure similar to PKA.

E.

have a structure similar to PKC.

10. The primary or most proximateevent that accounts for light-induced hyperpolarization of photoreceptors is:

A.

the gating of ion channels by retinal.

B.

a rapid fall in the concentration of cGMP, leading to closure ofNa+/Ca2+ channels.

C.

a rapid rise in the concentration of cGMP, leading to closure ofNa+/Ca2+ channels.

D.

a sudden increase in the concentration of cAMP, leading toactivation of potassium channels.

E.

light-induced photoisomerization of calcium channels.

11. A man with a genetic mutationexpresses a defective form of the cation channel responsible forthe

Answer: C

1.Which of the following is a cell surface receptor? (selectany/all answers that apply)

A.

Transducin

B.

Ligand-gated ion channel

C.

Receptor serine/threonine kinase

D.

Steroid hormone receptor

E.

Insulin receptor

2.Which of the following can act as anintracellular second messenger (select any/all answers thatapply)?

A.

Sodium ions

B.

Potassium ions

C.

Calcium ions

D.

Diacylglycerol

E.

Inositol trisphosphate

3.GEFs:

A.

is another term for GAPs.

B.

accelerate the rate at which GBPs (GTP-binding proteins)hydrolyze their bound GTP.

C.

accelerate the rate at which GBPs exchange GDP for GTP.

D.

phosphorylate substrate molecules.

E.

dephosphorylate substrate molecules.

4. Calmodulin binds calcium ions via:

A.

leucine zipper motifs.

B.

PH domains.

C.

SH2 domains.

D.

PTB domains.

E.

EF hands.

5. Which of the following resides on theintracellular side of the plasma membrane (select any/allanswers that apply)?

A.

the N-terminus of a GPCR

B.

the C-terminus of a GPCR

C.

the beta subunit of a heterotrimeric G protein

D.

the G protein-binding domain of a GPCR

E.

the ligand-binding domain of a GPCR

6. An activated GPCR typically functions as a(n) _____________for its associated heterotrimeric G protein.

A.

GEF

B.

GAP

C.

RGS protein

D.

kinase

E.

phosphatase

7. GTP-binding to the alpha subunit of a heterotrimeric Gprotein causes (select any/all answers that apply):

A.

the alpha subunit to dissociate from the beta/gamma dimer.

B.

the beta subunit to dissociate from the gamma subunit.

C.

all three G protein subunits to dissociate from one another.

D.

the heterotrimeric G protein to dissociate from the GPCR.

E.

the alpha subunit to dissociate from its effector molecule.

8. IP3 receptors: (selectany/all answers that apply)

A.

directly interact with PLC (Phospholipase C) at the plasmamembrane.

B.

directly interact with PKC (Protein Kinase C) at the plasmamembrane.

C.

are ligand-gated ion channels.

D.

serve as a link between G?q activation and increasesin cytosolic calcium.

E.

serve as a link between G?o activation and increasesin cytosolic calcium.

9. CaM kinases: (select any/all answersthat apply)

A.

are activated by calcium/calmodulin complexes.

B.

are tyrosine kinases.

C.

are serine/threonine kinases.

D.

have a structure similar to PKA.

E.

have a structure similar to PKC.

10. The primary or most proximate event that accounts forlight-induced hyperpolarization of photoreceptors is:

A.

the gating of ion channels by retinal.

B.

a rapid fall in the concentration of cGMP, leading to closure ofNa+/Ca2+channels.

C.

a rapid rise in the concentration of cGMP, leading to closure ofNa+/Ca2+channels.

D.

a sudden increase in the concentration of cAMP, leading toactivation of potassium channels.

E.

light-induced photoisomerization of calcium channels.

11. A man with a genetic mutation expresses a defective form ofthe cation channel responsible for the

Answer: B

True or False.
1. Activated Gαs interact with PLC-beta to producephosphatidylinosital 3,4, 5- triphosphate and diacylglycerol.

2. EGF is an example of hormone

3. Ras is an example of the heterotrimeric G protein

4. All members of the G protein coupled receptors have a kinasedomain in the cytoplasmic tall domain.

5. Wnt is an example of the ligand for the RPTK family.

6. GEF activates GPCR receptors.

7. PH domain containing proteins bind to an activated PDGFR.

8. Ligands for GPCR proteins induce dimerization of thereceptor.

9. Grb2 is an adaptor protein that binds to a phospho-tyrosineresidue of an activated PDGFR through a SH3 domain.

10. When a cell has a dominant negative Ras mutation, anintroduction of a constituitively active RPTK mutant will allow Rassignaling.

11. PLC will generate IP3 and DAG from PIP3.

12. Calcium inhibits PKC.

13. cAMP activates PKA.

14. Delta binds to Patched.

15. TGFβ signal stabilizes beta catenin transcriptionfactor.

16. The Notch tail can function as a transcription factor.

17. Wnt signaling destabilizes β-catenin through GSK3 mediatedphosphorylation.

18. Pertussis toxin modifies Gαi protein.

19. MAP kinase activates MAP kinase kinase (MAPKK).

20. cAMP is an example of a second messenger.

21. Adherence junction is enriched with intermediatefilaments.

22. Intermediate filaments are permanent structures that cannotbe dissessembled in any case.

23. Plectin cross links only the intermediate filaments.

24. β- tubulin has an ATPase activity.

25. ARP2/3 is the nucleating protein for the 70 degree branchedmicrotubule structures.

26. Formin is the nucleating protein for the branchedfilamentous actin structures.

27. Thymosin binds to a tubulin dimer, and prevents its additionto the plus end.

28. EB1 binds to the minus end of the microtubule.

29. Microtubules can be severed in the middle by severeingproteins such as Gelsolin.

30. A moleculor motore Dynein moves to the positive end of themicrotubule.

31. Actin has a GTPase activity.

Answer: FALSE
Answer: F T F F T F F F F T
Answer: Population bottleneck, along with genetic drift lessens the ability of...
Answer:The antigen-binding site is formed as a combination of variable domains...
Answer:The antigen-binding site is formed as a combination of variable domains...
Answer:The different tertiary structure of the variable domain is responsible ...
Answer:The antigen-binding site is formed as a combination of variable domains...
Answer: B
Answer: C
Answer: FALSE
Answer:The leading strand is the strand of nascent DNA which is synthesized in...
Answer:A phospholipid has two fatty acids joined to glycerol by esterbonds.Cho...
Answer:Cholesterol ester
Answer:a prokaryotic cells have a flagella, but eukaryotic cells do not
Answer:Prokaryotic cells lack a nucleus surrounded by a complex nuclear membra...
Answer:Prokaryotic cells
Answer:The primary distinction between these two types of organisms is that eu...
Answer:Prokaryotes are always unicellular, while eukaryotes are often multi-ce...
Answer:Like a prokaryotic cell, a eukaryotic cell has a plasma membrane, cytop...
Answer:In prokaryotes, DNA is bundled together in the nucleoid region, but it ...
Answer:Like a prokaryotic cell, a eukaryotic cell has a plasma membrane, cytop...
Answer:-paramecia
Answer:Bacterial isolation can be done using a general medium, wherein various...
Answer:A sputum test, also known as a sputum culture, is a test that your doct...
Answer:Differential staining methods, which typically require more than one st...
Answer:D. Staphylococcus aureus has a spherical morphology and formscluster, w...
Answer: C

Weekly leaderboard

Start filling in the gaps now
Log in