PHIL120 Lecture Notes - Fall 2018 Lecture 6 - If and only if

37 views3 pages

Document Summary

When performing logic, you may encounter the term type ". This simply refers to the tendencies or qualities of a given subset, e. g. knights/knaves; truth-tellers; liars) Let"s look at another problem from the island of knights and knaves: A tells abercrombie that they are both knaves. Since a and b could be, independently of each other, knights or knaves, we know that there are four total possibilities (2 x 2 = 4). After going through the all the possible assumptions, you can deduce that a must be a knave and b must be a knight. A tells abercrombie that at least one of them is a knave. Once again there are four possibilities (2 x 2 = 4). After going through the all the possible assumptions, you can deduce that a must be a knight and b must be a knave. This is the only scenario in which a"s statement can be consistent with the types of the two inhabitants.

Get access

Grade+20% off
$8 USD/m$10 USD/m
Billed $96 USD annually
Grade+
Homework Help
Study Guides
Textbook Solutions
Class Notes
Textbook Notes
Booster Class
40 Verified Answers
Class+
$8 USD/m
Billed $96 USD annually
Class+
Homework Help
Study Guides
Textbook Solutions
Class Notes
Textbook Notes
Booster Class
30 Verified Answers

Related Documents